11-94-188-CV | Tex. App. | May 9, 1996
[…] (Emphasis added)

Section 13.242 requires a water supply corporation to obtain a certificate of convenience and necessity. Accordingly, Staff is required pursuant to Section 13.250 to provide continuous and adequate service within its certified area. The Commission is authorized under Section 13.411 to request the attorney general to bring suit against a retail public utility that fails to comply with the service requirements of Section 13.250.

The Commission has appellate jurisdiction over a water supply corporation's rates. Section 13.043(b)(1) provides:

(b) Ratepayers of the following entities may appeal the decision of the governing body of the entity affecting their water, drainage, or sewer rates to the commission:
(1) a nonprofit water supply or sewer service corporation created and operating under Chapter 76, Acts of the 43rd Legislature, 1st Called Session, 1933 (Article 1434a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).