11-94-188-CV | Tex. App. | May 9, 1996
[…] TEX.WATER CODE ANN. § 13.001(a) (Vernon Supp.1996)[1] declares the legislative policy and purpose:

This chapter is adopted to protect the public interest inherent in the rates and services of retail public utilities.

Section 13.001(c) provides:

The purpose of this chapter is to establish a comprehensive regulatory system that is adequate to the task of regulating retail public utilities to assure rates, operations, and services that are just and reasonable to the consumers and to the retail public utilities.

Section 13.002(24) states: