11-94-188-CV | Tex. App. | May 9, 1996
[…] Section 13.002(19) provides that a "[r]etail public utility" means:

[A]ny person, corporation, public utility, water supply or sewer service corporation, municipality, political subdivision or agency operating, maintaining, or controlling in this state facilities for providing potable water service or sewer service, or both, for compensation. (Emphasis added)

Jordan alleged that Staff failed to provide water and water meters to all persons living within the area served by Staff. Section 13.250(a) provides:

Except as provided by this section or Section 13.2501 of this code, any retail public utility that possesses or is required to possess a certificate of public convenience and necessity shall serve every consumer within its certified area and shall render continuous and adequate service within the area or areas. (Emphasis added)

Section 13.242 requires a water supply corporation to obtain a certificate of convenience and necessity. Accordingly, Staff is required pursuant to Section 13.250 to provide continuous and adequate service within its certified area.