571 P.2d 712 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] Philip Volk. Dr. Volk prepared a workmen’s report of injury which the employee signed on December 13, 1975, and which was filed with the Arizona Industrial Commission on January 2, 1976. The claim was initially denied as non-compensable but upon review the decision was reversed and the claim was found compensable. The employer then filed this special action to review the award.
WAS THE EMPLOYEE ENTITLED TO ARIZONA BENEFITS?
The statute controlling an employee’s entitlement to workmen’s compensation benefits when the industrial injury occurs outside this state is ARS § 23-904 A, which reads in pertinent part:
If a workman who has been hired or is regularly employed in this state receives a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of such employment, he shall be entitled to compensation according to the law of this state even though the injury was received without the state.
An appellate court must view disputed evidence in a light most favorable to sustaining the findings of the trier of fact. Such an award will not be set aside if it is reasonably supported by the evidence. Micucci v. Industrial Commission, 108 Ariz. 194, 494 P.2d 1324 (1972); Valdon v. Industrial Commission, 103 Ariz. 547, 447 P.2d 239 (1968).
The record shows the employee was hired in Arizona and regularly worked out of Arizona on his driving assignments for the Texas employer. The accident occurred in the course of his employment while serving as a co-driver on a cattle truck. Pursuant to the provisions of ARS § 23-904 A it was proper to award coverage under Arizona workmen’s compensation even though the injury was received in Texas.
ELECTION OF REMEDIES ISSUE
Now that we have determined the employee was eligible for Arizona benefits we
The employer relies upon the case of Cofer v. Industrial Commission, 24 Ariz.App. 357, 538 P.2d 1158 (1975).