Jordan v. Bates Advertising Holdings, Inc.
[…] To be sure, while these safe harbor provisions clearly provide an employer with an incentive to mitigate damages, the provisions are meant to be used by an employer as a weapon to eliminate, or at the very least, reduce discriminatory practices, not as a means of avoiding financial consequence and accountability. Accordingly, defendant’s motion for remittitur of damages is denied.

Plaintiffs Motion for Attorney’s Fees

Plaintiff moves for costs and reasonable attorney’s fees pursuant to section 8-502 (f) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York, which provides that “[i]n any civil action commenced pursuant to this section, the court, in its discretion, may award the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.” In Hensley v Eckerhart (461 US 424, 433 [1983]), the Supreme Court stated that “succe[ss] on any significant issue in litigation that achieves some of the benefit sought” is sufficient to qualify a party as a prevailing party for the purposes of determining an award of attorney’s fees.