4 Or. Tax 376 | Or. T.C. | 1971
[…] ORS
Under both federal and state tax concepts, all items of a taxpayer's income, from whatever source, make up his "gross income." Gross income minus all business expenses gives his "adjusted gross income." The further deduction of the taxpayer's personal expenses allowed by law (contributions, home mortgage interest, medical costs, taxes, etc.) and the statutory personal exemptions for the taxpayer and each of his dependents results in his "taxable income" to which the tax rate is applied. (See Int Rev Code of 1954, § 62, *379 for the federal definition of "adjusted gross income" and § 63 for the definition of "taxable income.")
ORS
ORS
"The taxable income of a nonresident individual is that part of his federal taxable income attributable to sources within this state determined by reference to ORS
316.127 ."
ORS
"(1) The adjusted gross income of a nonresident derived from sources within this state is the sum of the following:
"(a) The net amount of items of income, gain, loss and deduction entering into his federal adjusted gross income that are derived from or connected with sources in this state * * *; and
"(b) The portion of the modifications described in ORS
316.067 and316.077 that relate to income derived from sources in this state, * * *."(2) Items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with sources within this state are those items attributable to: