Jong Choon Lee v. Hamilton
[…] The second provision, RCW 10.77.090(1), provides that if the court finds the defendant is incompetent after examination, the court may commit the defendant for evaluation and treatment until he has regained competency, but for no longer than 90 days. After a hearing, the court may extend the commitment for an additional 90 days, and under certain circumstances, for an additional 6 months after that. RCW 10.77.090(2), (3). The third provision, RCW 10.77.110, as it read in 1983, provides that if a defendant is acquitted of a felony by reason of insanity and it is found that he "is a substantial danger to other persons, or presents substantial likelihood of committing felonious acts jeopardizing public safety or security, unless kept under further control by the court ... the court shall order his hospitalization ... pursuant to the terms of this chapter." This statute also provides for the temporary custody of a defendant acquitted of a crime that is not a felony. RCW 10.77.110. The fourth provision, RCW 10.77.190(3), provides for the revocation of a person's conditional release and subsequent commitment.