Jong Choon Lee v. Hamilton
[…] Failure to credit Lee's maximum term of commitment with the time he had spent at *885 WSH preceding his acquittal resulted in him being committed under the criminal insanity statute longer than authorized by our interpretation of RCW 10.77.020(3). The trial court therefore erred by denying Lee's petition for a writ of habeas corpus.

In review of our disposition of this case, it is unnecessary to address Lee's equal protection and due process claims.

The trial court's judgment is reversed.

ALEXANDER, C.J., and WORSWICK, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 10.77.110, as it read in 1983, provides in part:

"If a defendant is acquitted of a felony by reason of insanity, and it is found that he is not a substantial danger to other persons, and does not present a substantial likelihood of committing felonious acts jeopardizing public safety or security, unless kept under further control by the court or other persons or institutions, the court shall direct the defendant's final discharge. If it is found that such defendant is a substantial danger to other persons, or presents a substantial likelihood of committing felonious acts jeopardizing public safety or security unless kept under further control by the court or other persons or institutions, the court shall order his hospitalization, or any appropriate alternative treatment less restrictive than detention in a state mental hospital, pursuant to the terms of this chapter."

[2] The first provision, RCW 10.77.060(1), provides that when a defendant has pleaded not guilty by reason of insanity or there is reason to doubt his competency, the court may order his commitment for a period of time, not to exceed 15 days, for the purpose of examination.