Jones v. York
[…] See Good Will Home Association v. Erwin, Me., 285 A.2d 374, 379 (1971).

The entry will be:

Appeal dismissed.

Issuance of the writ of possession vacated.

Remanded to the Superior Court with directions to remand to the District Court for dismissal of the defendant's appeal and vacation of the issuance of the writ of possession.

All concurring.

NOTES

[1] 14 M.R.S.A. § 6001 provides inter alia that: "[p]rocess of forcible entry and detainer may be maintained ... against a tenant holding under a written lease ... at the expiration or forfeiture of the term ... and against a tenant at will, whose tenancy has been terminated as provided in section 6002."

[2] 14 M.R.S.A. § 6007 reads in full as follows: