Jones v. WT HENNING ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PRINCIPAL
[…] A formal judgment to this effect was signed on January 20, 1998. Jones now appeals.

FACTS

Jones asserts one assignment of error in her appeal, namely: The trial court erred in misapplying the law to the facts of the case. The issues presented in Jones' appeal are: (1) whether the gender-based rule was substantially related to the achievement of important government objectives; and (2) whether the state demonstrated persuasive justification for the gender-based rule.

La.Code Civ.P. art. 3601 provides that "[a]n injunction shall issue in cases *532 where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant." The trial court has great discretion to grant or deny injunctive relief, and its determination should not be disturbed absent manifest abuse of discretion. Robbins v. State Through State Land Office, 97-671 (La.App. 3 Cir. 12/17/97); 704 So. 2d 961.