Jones v. Wingo (In Re Wingo)
[…] Because the foreclosure sale was in violation of the automatic stay, the sale was void. The bankruptcy court correctly held that the California Trust Deeds' trustee's deed failed to transfer any right, title, or interest to the property, and properly entered an order denying appellants declaratory relief.

B.

There is one important limitation of the general principle that actions taken in violation of the automatic stay are void. See 2 L. King, Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ 362.11 (15th ed. 1988). That limitation is codified in 11 U.S.C. § 549(c), which addresses the power of the trustee to avoid postpetition transfers. Section 549(c) states, in pertinent part:

(c) The trustee may not avoid . . . a transfer of real property to a good faith purchaser without knowledge of the commencement of the case and for present fair equivalent value unless a copy or notice of the petition was filed, where a transfer of such real property may be recorded to perfect such transfer, before such transfer is so perfected that a bona fide purchaser of such property, against whom applicable law permits such transfer to be perfected, could not acquire an interest that is superior to the interest of such good faith purchaser. A good faith *58 purchaser without knowledge of the commencement of the case and for less than present fair equivalent value has a lien on the property transferred to the extent of any present value given, unless a copy or notice of the petition was so filed before such transfer was so perfected.

Thus, the trustee may not avoid a transfer of real property to a good faith purchaser without knowledge of the commencement of the case, unless a copy or notice of the petition was filed in the manner specified before the transfer was perfected. It follows that avoidance of a postpetition transfer of real property pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 549(c) hinges on whether the transferee had knowledge, either constructive or actual, of the filing of a petition.