Jones v. Williams
[…] Plaintiff properly preserved the issue through appeal, at all times arguing under Ross. Under Hyde v University of Michigan Bd of Regents, 426 Mich. 223; 393 NW2d 847 (1986), "the rules articulated in Ross apply to all *173 cases ... pending either in trial or appellate courts on January 22, 1985, in which a governmental immunity issue was properly raised and preserved." Id. at 230. In addition, Ross states: "These nine cases require us to reexamine the extent of immunity from tort liability which the governmental tort act, MCL 691.1401 et seq.; MSA 3.996(101) et seq., and the common law provide to the state and its agencies." Ross, 591 (emphasis supplied). Thus, we apply the Ross definition of "governmental function." Under Ross, a governmental function is any "activity which is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute or other law." 420 Mich. 620. Defendant school board would be immune from suit because it was performing a function authorized by constitution and statute.