Jones v. Williams
[…] App. 727, 742; 329 NW2d 781 (1982). We reverse the finding of the trial court that Michigan courts have jurisdiction *175 over defendant Williams. When reviewing a motion for accelerated judgment, this Court must accept all well-pled facts as true. Hansen v Upper Peninsula Power Co, 144 Mich. App. 138, 140; 373 NW2d 270 (1985). Questions of jurisdiction are reviewed by this Court directly. Kircos v Lola Cars Ltd, 97 Mich. App. 379, 384; 296 NW2d 32 (1980). The first part of our review concerns whether NIJC is subject to Michigan general personal jurisdiction over corporations, MCL 600.711; MSA 27A.711, which provides as follows:

The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise general personal jurisdiction over the corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against the corporation.

(1) Incorporation under the laws of this state.

(2) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent and subject to the limitations provided in section 745.
(3) The carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within the state. [Emphasis added.]

It is undisputed that NIJC is not incorporated under the laws of Michigan.