Jones v. Williams
[…] App. 514; 257 NW2d 148 (1977) (numerous mail order sales of clothing to several shops in Michigan over a period of years, actively solicited by defendant's salesmen). Compare Selman v Harvard Medical School, 494 F Supp 603 (SD NY, 1980) (mailing of medical school applications to and administration of MCAT in New York, not sufficient systematic and regular business).

The second part of our review is whether defendant NIJC, through itself or its agent, is subject to Michigan limited personal jurisdiction (long-arm jurisdiction) pursuant to MCL 600.715; MSA 27A.715, which provides:

The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of the jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.
(3) The ownership, use or possession of any real or tangible personal property situated within the state.
(4) Contracting to insure any person, property, *177 or risk located within the state at the time of contracting.
(5) Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant.

Relevant to this appeal are subsections (1), (2) and (5). The exercise of limited personal jurisdiction is restrained by the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.