Jones v. Village of Chagrin Falls
[…] For the reasons that follow, we reaffirm our established precedent that failure to exhaust administrative remedies is a waivable affirmative defense, and we therefore reverse the judgment of the court of appeals.

Ohio’s Declaratory Judgment Act sets out in R.C. 2721.02 the types of cases appropriate to declaratory judgment actions before courts of record. Civ.R. 57 specifies that declaratory judgment is not precluded, where appropriate, by “[t]he existence of another appropriate adequate remedy.”

*459R.C. 2721.02 provides:

“Courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. Such declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree.”

R.C. 2721.03 provides in part: