Jones v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co.
[…] The judgments of the Court of Appeals and the trial court are therefore affirmed.

¶10. AFFIRMED.

SMITH, P.J., WALLER, COBB AND CARLSON, JJ., CONCUR. DIAZ, J., DISSENTS WITH SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION JOINED BY McRAE, P.J., AND EASLEY, J. GRAVES, J., NOT PARTICIPATING.





Dissenting Opinion

DIAZ, J.,

Dissenting:

¶ 11. The majority finds that the trial court was correct in its decision not to grant Jones’s peremptory instructions. I disagree and respectfully dissent.

*949¶ 12. Miss.Code Ann, § 63-3-505 (Rev. 1996) provides:

The driver or operator of any motor vehicle must decrease speed when approaching and crossing an intersection, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, or when special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic. All trucks, or truck-trailer combinations and passenger buses shall be required to reduce speed to forty-five miles per hour during inclement weather when visibility is bad.

¶ 13. As stated by the majority, this Court has held the failure to instruct the jury on negligence as a matter of law is reversible error, where it is proven that the defendant violated a statute and the injured is among the class of people the statute is designed to protect. Jackson v.