180 F. Supp. 425 | W.D. Pa. | 1959
[…] Local Rule 10 provides:
“No process shall issue in a plenary proceeding, unless by special order of court, until stipulation for costs in the sum of $250 to secure*427 the costs, has been given and approved by the court.”
In response the libellant contends that by virtue of his status as a seaman and the provisions applicable thereto, 28 U.S. C.A., § 1916, he was not required to file a stipulation for costs. Section 1916 provides:
“In all courts of the United States, seamen may institute and prosecute suits and appeals in their own names and for their own benefit for wages or salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for their health or safety without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefor.”
Section 1916 has applicability to seamen only. In this case the status of the libellant at the time of the injury is and has been sharply disputed in each of the three cases. Immediately preceding the statement of the first cause of action there appears the following in each of the three cases :