Jones v. Trans World Airlines, Inc.
[…] The Commission reversed the decision of the ALJ finding that Mr. Jones’s injuries did arise out of or in the course of his employment. The Commission reasoned that Mr. Jones had not yet reached the recreational walking path, and, therefore, the injuries he sustained while passing over the employer’s premises to or from work with the express consent of his employer were incidental to employment and thus compensable. The Commission awarded Mr. Jones $75,288.01 in permanent partial disability, temporary total disability, and medical care. This appeal by TWA followed.

Section 287.495 provides the standard of review for an appellate court in a workers’ compensation case. It states in relevant part:

The court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other:
(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the award was procured by fraud;
(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award;
(4) That there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

§ 287.495.1. Review of a workers’ compensation award involves a two step process. Bloss v. Plastic Enters., 32 S.W.3d 666, 670 (Mo.App. W.D.2000).