765 S.E.2d 639 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2014
[…] Virginia , 443 U. S. 307 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). While Jones attacks the credibility of the next- door neighbor, “[q]uestions concerning the weight of the evidence and credibility of the witnesses were for the jury to decide.” Johnson v. State , 289 Ga. App. 206, 208 (656 SE2d 861) (2008). In any event, the testimony of the victim was sufficient to sustain Jones’ conviction for aggravated battery – family violence and criminal trespass, and the testimony of the responding officers was sufficient to support his convictions related to his vehicle and the police chase. See former OCGA § 24-4-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”). [5]
(a) Although somewhat unclear, Jones also appears to challenge his conviction for aggravated battery – family violence on the ground that the injuries to the victim’s face and eyes did not “seriously disfigure” her, an essential element of that offense. [6]