765 S.E.2d 639 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2014
[…] [4] The State requested and obtained entry of a nolle prosequi on a separate count in the indictment for kidnapping with bodily injury – family violence. Additionally, the jury found Jones not guilty of a separate count of aggravated battery – family violence, and the trial court directed a verdict of acquittal on a separate count for false imprisonment – family violence.
[5] The provisions of former OCGA § 24-4-8 are codified in OCGA § 24-14-8 under the new Georgia Evidence Code.
[6] Given that it is undisputed that Jones and the victim were married at the time of the attack, Jones does not challenge the “family violence” element of his conviction. See OCGA § 16-5-24 (h) (“If the offense of aggravated battery is committed between past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons excluding siblings living or formerly living in the same household, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than 20 years.”).