Jones v. the State
[…] State , 318 Ga. App. 26, 29 (1) (733 SE2d 72) (2012). Thus, the jury’s verdict will be upheld “[a]s long as there is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the State’s case.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Miller v. State , 273 Ga. 831, 832 (546 SE2d 524) (2001).

Jones argues that the evidence failed to establish that he committed the robbery because the clerk’s identification of him in the photographic lineup and at trial was unreliable because he only saw Jones’ eyes during the robbery. OCGA § 24-14-8 (2013) (formerly OCGA § 24-4-8) provides that, generally, “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.” To that end, the reliability of the clerk’s identification would go to the credibility and weight of his testimony, a matter which is within the province of the jury, not an appellate court. Crawford v. State, 301 Ga App. 633, 636 (1) (688 SE2d 409) (2009).