Jones v. Stebbins
[…] Stebbins' motion to dismiss was made more than 30 days before the continued trial date. Furthermore, there is no indication that Jones raised this issue with the trial court. This court will not consider an issue raised for the first time on appeal unless it falls within the exceptions provided in RAP 2.5(a).

The order of dismissal is reversed, and this case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.

Baker and Agid, JJ., concur.

Review granted at 121 Wn.2d 1008 (1993).

RCW 4.16.170 provides:

"For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations."

Jones contends that he should have been permitted to engage in discovery at trial into the veracity of defendant's witnesses.