Jones v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] There is no rhyme or reason for State Farm to be liable for the face amount of the policy before the building was completed. Jones and Alendo received coverage in accordance with premium paid. Under the terms of the policy, the face amount of the policy was limited by the provisional liability limits and by the premium paid by Jones and Alendo. See, MFA Mutual Insurance Co. v. Gulf Insurance Co., 445 S.W.2d 829, 831 (Mo.1969) (describing builders' risk policies).

Jones and Alendo “contend that the ‘replacement cost value’ formula to determine damages is contrary to MoRS [sic] Sections 379.140 and 379.160.” Sections 379.140 and 379.160 represent Missouri’s valued policy legislation. They both prohibit an insurer from denying “the property insured ... was worth at the time of the issuing of the policy the full amount insured.” §§ 379.140 and 379.160.3, RSMo 1986. The purpose behind the valued policy legislation is to prevent overinsurance. See Daggs v. Orient Insurance Co. of Hartford Connecticut, 136 Mo. 382, 38 S.W. 85, 87 (1896); Gamel v. Continental Insurance Co., 463 S.W.2d 590, 593 [1] (Mo.App.1971).