Jones v. State, Department of Business Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco
[…] In support of his finding that the licensee was guilty of violating these sections of the beverage law, the hearing officer cited Golden Dolphin No. 2, Inc. v. State, Division of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco, 403 So.2d 1372 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981), G & B of Jacksonville, Inc. v. State, Department of Business Regulation, Division of Beverage, 371 So.2d 137 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979), and Pauline v. Lee, 147 So.2d 359 (Fla. 2d DCA 1962), cert. denied, 156 So.2d 389 (Fla.1963). Section 561.29(1)(a), which the licensee is charged as having violated, provides:

Violation by.the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States; except that whether or not the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.

This statute deals only with violations by the licensee or his or its officers, servants, or employees, which occur on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment. None of the counts of which the licensee was found guilty involved an agent, servant, or employee. Golden Dolphin No. 2, G & B of Jacksonville, and Pauline all involved employees of the licensee who violated a criminal law.