Jones v. State
[…] Holland v. State, 176 Ga. App. 343, 344 (3) (335 SE2d 739) (1985). See Wiggins v. State, 249 Ga. 302, 303 (1) (b) (290 SE2d 427) (1982). Moreover, Jones clearly was aware of his prior convictions that the State sought to introduce for impeachment purposes, and, therefore, he was able to weigh the risk of those convictions being introduced into evidence when deciding whether to testify in his own defense. Consequently, Jones’s argument that he could not make an informed decision over whether to testify is without merit.

Judgment affirmed.

Adams and McFadden, JJ., concur.

OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (f) provides in relevant part:

(f) If the offense of battery is committed between past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same household, then such offense shall constitute the offense of family violence battery and shall be punished as follows:
(1) Upon a first conviction of family violence battery, the defendant shall be guilty of and punished for a misdemeanor; and
(2) Upon a second or subsequent conviction of family violence battery against the same or another victim, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years. . ..

Jones does not contest that the prior transactions were admitted for a proper purpose or that the State presented sufficient evidence that he committed the prior transactions.