Jones v. State
[…] Jones’s attorney was effective in representing Jones, and none of the issues raised on appeal have merit. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court on all issues.

*582¶ 12. THE JUDGMENT OF THE SUNFLOWER COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT DENYING POST-CONVICTION RELIEF IS AFFIRMED. ALL COSTS OF THIS APPEAL ARE TAXED TO SUNFLOWER COUNTY.

LEE, MOORE, MYERS, AND THOMAS, JJ., CONCUR. SOUTHWICK, P.J., DISSENTS WITH SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION JOINED BY McMILLIN, C. J, KING, P.J., BRIDGES AND IRVING, JJ.

. Miss.Code Ann. § 97-9-45 (Rev.1994) states, “If any person sentenced to the Mississippi Department of Corrections for any term shall escape or attempt to escape from his *580particular unit or camp of confinement or the boundaries of the penitentiary as a whole, or shall escape or attempt to escape from custody before confinement therein, he shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment in such prison for a term not exceeding five (5) years, to commence from and after the expiration of the original term of his imprisonment as extended in consequence of such escape or attempted escape....”






Dissenting Opinion

SOUTHWICK, P.J.,

DISSENTING

¶ 13. In my view this indictment failed to charge any crime. I would grant the requested relief.

¶ 14. The majority agrees that an indictment’s failure to charge an offense is not waived by a guilty.plea.