Jones v. State
[…] The majority here states that in Jones the accused was charged under Miss.Code Ann. section 97-37-1, which is the general concealed weapon statute. Reading the indictment quoted in the opinion, though, which mentions both his possession and the fact that he was a convicted felon, it appears he was charged under section 97-37-5. Id. at 499-500. The latter statute states that “possession of any deadly weapon as described in Section 97-37-1 by any person who has been convicted of a felony” is unlawful. By using the phrase “possession of any deadly weapon as described in section 97-37-1,” the possession by a felon statute is potentially incorporating only the list of deadly weapons — “bowie knife, dirk knife, butcher knife, switchblade knife, metallic knuckles, blackjack, slingshot, pistol, revolver,” etc. Alternatively, it is adopting also the specific kind of possession required by section 97-37-1, which is that the weapon be “concealed in whole or in part.”