Jones v. State
[…] Vinzant v. State, 462 So.2d 1037, 1040 (Ala.Crim.App.1984) (citations omitted). Nevertheless, we have considered the appellant’s contention and find it to be without merit.

The appellant states in his brief:

“Under Code of Alabama, Section 15-18-121 (1975), such an incident [as that which occurred here] is to be treated as an escape from a penal facility and should be punished as such. An escape from a penal facility must be charged under 13A-10-32, which is an escape in the second degree, and which is a Class “C” felony.” (Brief of appellant p. 16).

Section 15-18-121 of the S.I.R. Act, Code of Alabama Supp.1982 provides:

“§ 15-18-121. Penalty for failure to remain within limits of confinement, etc. “The willful failure of an inmate to remain within the extended limits of the inmate’s confinement, or to willfully return within the time prescribed to the place of confinement designated by the commissioner or his agent, shall be deemed as an escape from the custody of a penal facility and shall be punishable as prescribed by law.” (emphasis added).

Escape in the first degree is defined by statute as follows:

“(a) A person commits the crime of escape in the first degree if: