61 So. 434 | Ala. | 1913
[…] The defendant also proved threats made by Rowan against him, and these expressions of friendship . towards Rowan tended to show that he had not heard of the threats claimed to have been made by Rowan, or did not believe them.
For a long time iir this state an accused could not testify or make a statement of the facts, but the rule was relaxed some years ago so as to permit him to make a statement of the facts, but not under oath, and this statute was subsequently enlarged so as to permit him to testify under oath, upon his trial, like any other witness. Section 6 of the Bill of Rights, which provides that “in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to be heard by himself and counsel, or either,” does not relate to rules of evidence or authorize the accused to make a statement of facts outside of the evidence. We think that the real purpose of this provision of the Constitution is to guarantee to the defend