Jones v. State
[…] Indeed, the prosecuting attorney conceded in a sidebar conference at trial that no such evidence had been presented.

Because the prosecuting attorney made a statement in his closing argument about a “prejudicial matterf ] which [is] not in evidence, it [was] the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same .’’OCGA § 17-8-75. And when Jones timely objected, “the court... also [was required to] rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds,” or if the trial court thought it necessary, to order a mistrial. Id. But here, after Jones objected to the argument and moved for a mistrial, the trial court denied the motion, and the prosecuting attorney said that he would retract his statement.