Jones v. State
[…] Appellant also argues that there was no evidence that the robbery for which he was convicted was committed violently or with the threat of violence. Appellant argues *17that since a person may be guilty of robbery when he commits a theft and recklessly places another in fear of bodily injury, that the offense of robbery does not involve violence or the threat thereof in all cases. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. sec. 29.02 (Vernon 1974) defines the offense of robbery as follows:

“(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of this code and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
“(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
“(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.”