Jones v. State
[…] TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 17.08 (Vernon 1977) provides in pertinent part:

A bail bond shall be sufficient if it contain the following requisites:
2. That the defendant and his sureties, if any, bind themselves that the defendant will appear before the proper court or magistrate to answer the accusations against him;
5. That the bond state the time and place, when and where the accused binds himself to appear, and the court or magistrate before whom he is to appear. The bond shall also bind the defendant to appear before any court or magistrate before whom the cause may thereafter be pending at any time when, and place where, his presence may be required under this Code or by any court or magistrate;
* * * * ⅜ *

The provision of the statute that the bond state the court or magistrate before whom the principal is to appear is for the benefit of the principal and surety; they have a right to insist that the provision of the statute be met if they do so at the time the bond is executed and presented for approval.