847 N.E.2d 190 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4 provides that "[a] person imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class I." (Emphasis added). That person may be reassigned to Class II or Class III if he or she violates a rule imposed by the Department of Correction; a rule of the penal facility in which he or she is imprisoned; or a rule or condition of a community transition program. See Ind.Code § 35-50-6-4. Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3(a) provides: "A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing."
The purpose of the legislature in enacting "good time" credit statutes was to encourage inmates of penal institutions to behave well while confined, to improve their morale, and thus to help the prison authorities to maintain order and control. See State v.