847 N.E.2d 190 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] But see Andrews v. State, 505 N.E.2d 815, 831 (Ind.Ct.App.1987) (holding that any question as to the applicability of good-time credit to a contempt sentence, which was fully served, is moot). Accordingly, we now separately address Jones's sentencing claims of error.
A. Good-Time Credit
In challenging the propriety of her sentence, Jones first maintains that the trial court erred by imposing a "flat" sentence, thereby depriving her of the opportunity to earn good-time credit. Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4 provides that "[a] person imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class I." (Emphasis added). That person may be reassigned to Class II or Class III if he or she violates a rule imposed by the Department of Correction; a rule of the penal facility in which he or she is imprisoned; or a rule or condition of a community transition program.