Jones v. State
[…] *629 At trial, appellant testified that he had been convicted of burglary in Wisconsin and that he received a sixty day jail sentence and two years probation. The evidence presented at trial was admitted into evidence at the habitual offender proceeding. During the habitual offender proceeding, a probation officer testified that appellant received a two year sentence. This testimony was in reference to the length of appellant's probation. The Wisconsin conviction was one of the two predicate felonies charged in the habitual offender count.

According to I.C. § 35-50-2-1, "`a felony conviction' means a conviction, in an jurisdiction at any time with respect to which the convicted person might have been imprisoned for more than one [1] year ..."

Here, the status of the Wisconsin conviction as a felony was not shown. There was no evidence, certified records or other, that indicates that appellant could have been imprisoned for more than one year for the burglary conviction.