45 F. Supp. 997 | W.D. Mo. | 1942
[…] Whether such by-products, after being sold, remained at rest in Missouri for processing or were shipped out of the state was left an open question. There was no evidence either way. Concerning the by-products, the evidence was that such constituted a very small percentage of the total products of the defendant. Ninety-five percent of its products were edible meats, and, as stated, according to the evidence these were distributed only within the State of Missouri.
As a predicate or postulate to a decision the following rules and rulings should be noted:
1. Since the statute, Section 207, Title 29 U.S.C.A., specifically provides that the benefits of the statute only accrue to' an employee “who is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce”, it should be determined whether the plaintiffs by their labor are within the ambit of this law.
In the case of Jewel Tea Co. v. Williams, 118 F.2d 202, the Circuit Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit, adverted to the history of the legislation.