Jones v. Sauls
[…] Appellee does not anticipate parole until June 1996.

In denying the adoption petition, the trial court found that, although appellee had significantly failed to provide for the care and support of his child, his incarceration prevented such failure being without justifiable cause. Held:

1. OCGA § 19-8-10 (b) pertinently provides that: "Surrender of rights of a parent pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-6 or 19-8-7 shall not be required as a prerequisite to the filing of a petition for adoption of a child of that parent pursuant to Code Section 19-8-13, if that parent, for a period of one year or longer immediately prior to the filing of the petition for adoption, without justifiable cause, has significantly failed: (1) To communicate or to make a bona fide attempt to communicate with that child; or (2) To provide for the care and support of that child as required by law or judicial decree." (Emphasis supplied.)