263 Conn. 93 | Conn. | 2003
[…] The parties also stipulated that the plaintiff had a health insurance pohcy through her employer, which paid $938.94 toward the medical expenses the plaintiff had incurred as a result of the accident. The judgment, however, was not reduced by this collateral source payment because it was offset, pursuant to § 52-225a, by the amount of premiums the plaintiff had paid for that pohcy, namely, $1214.20.
General Statutes § 52-225b defines collateral sources as “any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant, whether purchased by him or provided by others; or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services. . . .” (Emphasis added.)