Jones v. Principi
[…] Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 417, 419 (1991) (same); EF v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 324, 326 (1991) (Board must address all issues reasonably raised to it by appellant). Remand is thus required for the Board to undertake any necessary evidentiary development pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5107 (formerly § 3007) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.159 (1991) and to adjudicate that claim.

In awarding a 70% disability rating for the veteran’s anxiety neurosis, the Board failed to provide an adequate statement of the reasons or bases for its conclusion that he was not entitled to a 100% schedular rating. Section § 7104(d)(1) (formerly § 4004) of title 38, U.S.Code, requires the Board to provide an adequate statement of “the reasons or bases for [its] findings and conclusions on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record”. See Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 49 at 56-57 (1990); Simon v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 621, 624 (1992).