988 S.W.2d 812 | Tex. App. | 1999
[…] Thus, because it had no valid title to convey, Oklahoma’s purported grant to Allen S. Starbuck’s predecessor, Smith, passed no title. That being so, Starbuck’s rights to the land could not be, and were not, “fully vested” as contended by appellees.
However, that decision does not end our task because we must now decide the effect of Article 5330a upon these otherwise ineffective deeds. Section 5 of the statute provided that “[a]ll deeds, mortgages, conveyances and all other instruments which would be valid under the laws of the State of Oklahoma [ ] shall be valid in Texas [ ]” and that such deeds “shall be given the same force and effect in the State of Texas as [they] would have been given in the State of Oklahoma.” Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 5330a, § 5 (Vernon 1962). The statute also authorized the recording of those instruments in the Texas county in which the land was located. Id. Parenthetically, this procedure is not entirely unique.