Jones v. Middlesex County Board of Elections
[…] In its answer, filed May 13, 1966, Perth Amboy Housing Authority affirmatively pleads that the Court is without jurisdiction, that the complaint fails to allege a cause of action upon which relief can be granted, and improper venue.

The respective motions for summary judgment duly noticed by the plaintiff and by the defendant Perth Amboy Housing Authority have been submitted to the Court for decision upon the respective briefs of those parties and the affidavits which have been filed in the cause. 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3) and (4) do not confer jurisdiction upon the Court of the cause of action alleged in the complaint as amended. The cited subdivisions of § 1343 relied upon by the plaintiff provide as follows:

“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person; * * *.
(3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States;
(4) To recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote.”

The plaintiff would incorporate by reference in the phrase “civil action authorized by law” in the foregoing § 1343 the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 1983 reading as follows: