176 P.2d 999 | Okla. | 1947
[…] Andrew B. Riddle was thereupon appointed administrator of the estate in Carter county. He has qualified and sought to act as such administrator.
58 O.S. 1941 § 5 limits the grant of letters of administration as to resident decedents, whose estates are being administered, to “the county of which decedent was a resident at the time of his death, in whatever place he may have died.”
Section 127, Id., for letters of administration, requires a written petition stating “facts essential to give the court jurisdiction of the case.” However, this section of the statute relaxes the requirement by providing:
“If the jurisdictional facts existed but are not fully set forth in the petition, and are afterwards found in the course of administration, the decree or order of administration and subsequent proceedings are not void on account of such want of jurisdictional averments.”
In State ex rel. Monahawee et al. v. Hazelwood, 81 Okla. 69, 196 P. 937, this court, in reliance upon Hathaway v. Hoffman et al., 53 Okla. 72, 153 P. 184, and Welch v.