Jones v. Mansfield Training School
[…] Section 5-142 is entitled: “Disability compensation.” The sentence in issue states: “He shall continue to receive the full salary which he was receiving . . . .” This is the sentence that provides the disability compensation. It is the heart or linchpin of the statute. It is “the essence of the thing to be accomplished.” International Brotherhood of Teamsters v. Shapiro, supra.

*732It is not necessary to conclude that “shall” is directory in this instance in order to arrive at the conclusion that the state employee has a choice of benefits between General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 5-142 and § 31-307. General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 5-143 states: “Each state employee who sustains an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, except as provided in section 5-1J/.2, shall be paid compensation in accordance with the provisions of the workers’ compensation act [i.e., § 31-307]. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, within this context, § 5-143 says two things. First, an injured state employee who otherwise qualifies is to receive § 31-307 benefits.