Jones v. Mansfield Training School
[…] State v. Uretek, Inc., 207 Conn. 706, 719, 543 A.2d 709 (1988); State v. Parmalee, 197 Conn. 158, 165, 496 A.2d 186 (1985).” Turner v. Turner, 219 Conn. 703, 713, 595 A.2d 297 (1991); Fairfield Plumbing & Heating Supply Corporation v. Kosa, 220 Conn. 643, 650-51, 600 A.2d 1 (1991).

The state points to three statutory provisions as indicative of a legislative intent to require injured employees to look to § 5-142 (a) in lieu of all other possible workers’ compensation benefits. Section 5-142 (a) itself states that a covered employee who has become totally incapacitated “shall continue to receive the full salary which he was receiving at the time of injury . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The subsection also states: “All other provisions of the workers’ compensation law not inconsistent herewith, including the specific indem*727nities and provisions for hearing and appeal, shall be available to any such state employee . . . .’’(Emphasis added.)