Jones v. Mansfield Training School
[…] Having acquiesced in this arrangement, the state would *731require strong justification now to deprive the claimant of benefits that she has earned. We conclude that the legislature has manifested no intent to visit such an injustice on this claimant.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the compensation review division with direction to reinstate the finding and award of the compensation commissioner.

In this opinion Shea and Callahan, Js., concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-307 provides in relevant part: “compensation for total incapacity. If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in total incapacity to work, there shall be paid to the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of his average weekly earnings at the time of the injury; but the compensation shall in no case be more than the maximum weekly benefit rate set forth in section 31-309 for the year in which the injury occurred .... No employee entitled to compensation under this section shall receive less than twenty per cent of the maximum weekly compensation rate, as provided in section 31-309, provided *723such minimum payment shall not exceed eighty per cent of the employee’s average weekly wage, as determined under section 31-310; and such compensation shall not continue longer than the period of total incapacity. ...” This statute was amended by Public Acts 1991, No. 91-32, §§ 23, 41, effective July 1, 1991, and by No. 91-339, §§ 26, 55, effective October 1, 1991.