Jones v. Mansfield Training School
[…] Fidelity Trust Co. v. BVD Associates, supra, 278.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Statewide Grievance Committee v. Rozbicki, *728219 Conn. 473, 480-81, 595 A.2d 819 (1991); see also Beccia v. Waterbury, 185 Conn. 445, 460-61, 441 A.2d 131 (1981). The essence of § 5-142 (a) is to provide the enhanced benefit of a full salary to a state employee who has been injured within its purview. Without more, the legislature should not be deemed to have made that right exclusive.

The state buttresses its argument for exclusivity by pointing to the legislature’s express preservation, for injured § 5-142 (a) state employees, of only those “other provisions of the workers’ compensation law not inconsistent herewith, including the specific indemnities and provisions for hearing and appeal . . . .” This proviso fails, however, to define what the legislature deems “inconsistent.”