Jones v. Mansfield Training School
[…] First, an injured state employee who otherwise qualifies is to receive § 31-307 benefits. Second, one must examine § 5-142 to see what exceptions § 5-143 is referring to when it states: “except as provided in section 5-142.”

Section 5-142 also says two relevant things. First, it states that a qualifying employee “shall continue to receive the full salary which he was receiving at the time of injury . . . .” Second, it provides: “All other provisions of the workers’ compensation law [including § 31-307,] not inconsistent herewith . . . shall be available to any such state employee . . . . ” (Emphasis added.) Thus, an injured employee has the option to receive as compensation, either full salary or any other benefits authorized by the workers’ compensation law.

Section 31-307 states that “there shall be paid to the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of his average weekly earnings at the time of the injury.” As long as this calculation does not result in a benefit that is less than the employee’s full salary, there is nothing in the language of § 31-307 that is inconsistent with the mandate of § 5-142 that the employee “receive the full salary which he was receiving at the time of injury.” Since the § 31-307 calculation in this instance results in a bene*733fit that is larger than the “full salary” provided in § 5-142, the § 31-307 benefits are not inconsistent with § 5-142. Therefore, pursuant to the mandate of § 5-142 that “[a]ll other provisions of the workers’ compensation law not inconsistent herewith . . . shall be available,” I would conclude that the employee, at her option, could select § 31-307 benefits in lieu of the “full salary” provisions of § 5-142.






Dissenting Opinion

Berdon, J.,

dissenting.