3 La. App. 85 | La. Ct. App. | 1925
[…] In an amended and supplemental answer defendant adopted all the allegations of its original answer and the prayer and alleged that the accident did not arise out of or in the course of the business in which defendant was engaged; and in the alternative alleged that if the court should hold it responsible to plaintiff for compensation, it should be allowed to call R. J. Miller, who employed plaintiff, as a defendant in the case in order that it might have judgment against Miller under Subsection 2 of Section 6 of the Com
There is no merit in the contention that Miller was an independent contractor.
In the case of Dick vs. Gravel Co., 152 La. 993, 95 South. 99, the court quoted approvingly the following from 25 Cyc. 1546:
“An independent contractor is one who, carrying on an independent business, contracts to do a piece of work according to his own methods, and without being subject to the control of his employer as to the means by which the result is to be accomplished, but only as to the result of the work. Generally the circumstances which go to show one to be an independent contractor, while separately, they may not be conclusive, are the independent nature of his business, the existence of a contract for the performance of a specified piece of work, the employment of assistants by the employee