Jones v. Lily Tulip Cup Corp.
[…] Jones v. Lily Tulip Cup Corp.

158 F. Supp. 944 | W.D. Mo. | 1958

R. JASPER SMITH, District Judge.

Defendant moves for summary judgment in its favor based on the pleadings, the affidavit of James E. Dameron, the affidavit of James R. Walters, and plaintiff’s answer to certain requests for admissions, on the theory that the cause of action which plaintiff attempts to assert in his complaint is exclusively controlled by and subject to the Missouri Workmen’s Compensation Act, Chapter 287, V.A.M.S., and that plaintiff is a “statutory employee” of defendant within the meaning of that law.

Section 287.040, V.A.M.S., reads in part as follows:

“1. Any person who has work done under contract on or about his premises which is an operation of the usual business which he there carries on shall be deemed an employer and shall be liable under this chapter to such contractor, his subcontractors, and their employees, when injured or killed on or about the premises of the employer while doing work which is in the usual course of his business.”

The files determine that plaintiff was injured while an employee of Dameron Electric Company.