Jones v. Levis
[…] Intimidation, at least, is apparent. There is no dispute but that Donald Jones followed the company car. He was one of the group which approached the company car and blows were struck by some of the group. The affair constituted acts of violence against an employee of the company, whether he struck the blow or not.

[4] III. Petitioner's final proposition is that the judgment is excessive. Section 665.4, subsection 2, provides a penalty of "a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months, or by both such fine and imprisonment." Thus it will be seen that the penalty imposed is well within the statutory limitations.