Jones v. Jones
[…] They would sometimes frequent restaurants and bars together and he would drive her car. He is a carpenter and infrequently adjusted doors or performed other odd jobs for her in and about her home. He did not have a wardrobe nor receive his mail at the plaintiff's home. Neither did he make any contribution towards her household expenses or groceries. One of the plaintiff's adult sons always lived with her except for a three month period.

Under such facts, did the trial court err in failing to find that the plaintiff cohabited with or lived openly with a member of the opposite sex?

Section 30-2-55, Code of Ala.1975, provides for the termination of periodic alimony which is authorized in a divorce proceeding "upon petition of a party to the decree and proof that the spouse receiving such alimony has remarried or that such spouse is living openly or cohabiting with a member of the opposite sex."

The circuit judge did not abuse his discretion in finding that the plaintiff's conduct did not bar her right to receive alimony. The question of whether the defendant met his burden of proof is ultimately a question of fact.