Jones v. Jones
[…] Defendant continued living on the property. Defendant testified that she and Ray had paid taxes on the property for 24 years.

Defendant argues that her payment of taxes for more than the 10-year period provided in Code 1975, § 6-5-200(a)(2), and her acts constituting adverse possession, operate to divest plaintiff of his interest in the property. Alternatively, she argues that she adversely possessed the property for a period of 20 years so as to divest plaintiff of his interest under the doctrine of prescription. We cannot accept either argument.

Code 1975, § 6-5-200, in pertinent part provides:

(a) Adverse possession cannot confer or defeat title to land unless:
(1) The party setting it up shall show that a deed or other color of title purporting to convey title to him has been duly recorded in the office of the judge of probate of the county in which the land lies for 10 years before the commencement of the action;
(2) He and those through whom he claims shall have annually listed the land for taxation in the proper county for 10 years prior to the commencement of the action if the land is subject to taxation; or
(3) He derives title by descent cast or devise from a predecessor in the title who was in possession of the land.

*160 Defendant actually attempts to effect adverse possession by the means of having annually listed the land for taxation for ten years prior to the commencement of the action. This method is one of three alternatives provided in § 6-5-200(a), which must be supported by all the requisite elements of adverse possession. Courtney v. Boykin, 356 So. 2d 162 (Ala.1978). The requisite elements of adverse possession are: