Jones v. Hood
[…] SO ORDERED.

DATED: Buffalo, New York May 17, 1993

NOTES

[1] References to "App. Brief" are to Petitioner's Brief to the Appellate Division, Fourth Department, dated January 28, 1988, submitted with Respondent's answer as part of Petitioner's State Court Records.

[2] References preceded by the letter "P" refer to pages of the transcript of the plea proceeding which took place in Erie County Court on January 31, 1986, submitted with Respondent's answer as part of Petitioner's State Court Records.

[3] At the time of the incident, N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(7) provided as follows:

A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... [h]aving been charged with or convicted of a crime and while confined in a correctional facility, as defined in subdivision three of section forty of the correction law, pursuant to such charge or conviction, with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.

Assault in the second degree is a class D felony.

[4] References preceded by the letter "S" are to pages of the transcript of the sentencing proceedings of March 11, 1986, submitted with Respondent's answer as part of Petitioner's State Court Records.

[5] N.Y. Correction Law § 40(3) provides: