355 N.W.2d 646 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] Laying aside the causation question, the threshold question is whether this claim is so clearly based on a relationship other than employer-employee that the cause of action may be commenced in circuit court without an initial determination by the bureau. Genson, supra, p 475.
Unlike other cases which have wrestled with this problem, in this case we have the answer in the statute itself. According to MCL 418.827(1); MSA 17.237(827)(1), also known as the coemployee provision, an injured employee may bring actions for damages only against "some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer". Fidelity & Casualty Co of New York v DeSchone, 384 Mich 686; 187 NW2d 215 (1971). The exclusive remedy and coemployee provisions *258 bar a suit against an employer for the negligence of a coemployee acting within the scope of employment.