Jones v. Ford Motor Credit Co.
[…] Chandeysson Elec. Co., 248 S.W.2d 657, 663 (Mo.1952); Sydney v. Coca-Cola Co., 569 S.W.2d 11, 13 (Mo.App.1978); Twellman v. Lindell Trust Co., 534 S.W.2d 83, 97 (Mo.App.1976).

Plaintiff fails to recognize the unique status that motor vehicles occupy in our society. It is clearly established in Missouri that the transfer of the ownership of used automobiles has been placed by statute in a special category having requirements much different from those applying to the transfer of ordinary chattels, Bordman Investment Co. v. Peoples Bank of Kansas City, 320 S.W.2d 72, 79 (Mo.App.1958).

Section 301.210, RSMo 1978, requires, in pertinent part:

1. In the event of a sale or transfer of ownership of a’ motor vehicle or trailer for which a certificate of ownership has been issued the holder of such certificate shall indorse on the same an assignment thereof, with warranty of title in form printed thereon, and prescribed by the director of revenue, . . . and deliver the same to the buyer at the time of the delivery to him of said motor vehicle or trailer.
4. It shall be unlawful for any person to buy or sell in this state any motor vehicle or trailer registered under the laws of this state, unless at the time of the delivery thereof, there shall pass between the parties such certificate of ownership with an assignment thereof, as herein provided, and the sale of any motor vehicle or trailer registered under the laws of this state, without the assignment of such cer-*181tifieate of ownership, shall be fraudulent and