548 So. 2d 98 | La. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Plaintiff also argues that, because the trial judge dismissed his first suit without prejudice on January 14, 1987, the prescriptive period did not start running again until that date and that the period during which the action was pending did not count toward the accrual of prescription. Following this reasoning, plaintiff contends that the prescriptive period began to run anew and therefore he had until January 14,1988 to file a claim with the Office of Worker’s Compensation. We disagree. Prescription in worker’s compensation claims is specifically governed by L.S.A.R.S. 23:1209 and 1311.
L.S.A.R.S. 23:1209(A) reads as follows: Section 1209. Prescription; timeliness of filing
A. In case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed as provided in subsection B of this section and in this chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(3) this limitation shall not*100 take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment of benefits pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(1), (2), (3), or (4). Also, when the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident. L.S.A.R.S. 23:1311 reads in full: