Jones v. Estate Richardson
[…] A motion to set aside the order was denied as untimely and the matter was appealed.

The Court of Appeals found that the heir-ship determination was irrelevant as to any property which passed through the estate .and therefore the proceeding was not authorized by Miss.Code Ann. § 91-1-27. The appellate court further found that Miss Code Ann. § 11-7-13 assigned the interest in any wrongful death proceeds to the beneficiaries only and that the administrator had no standing to seek an heirship determination for that purpose.

Miss.Code Ann. § 91-1-27 provides in relevant part:

In all eases in which persons have died, or may hereafter die, wholly or partially intestate, having property, real or personal, any heir at law of such person, or any one interested in any of the property as to which he shall have died intestate, may petition the chancery court of the county in which said deceased had his ... residence, or in which any part of his real estate may be situated ... setting forth the fact that said person died wholly or partially intestate ... and praying that the person named in said petition be recognized and decreed to be the heir at law of said deceased.

(Emphasis added).

Petitioner argues that the administrator qualifies as “any one interested in any of the property” even though the decedent left no property intestate that would require an heirship determination before the estate could be settled. Petitioner cites Smith v.