15 S.W.3d 710 | Ark. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] She also knew that the will provided that she could dispose of personal property by a separate written, signed and dated list.
She may not have used the words testamentary disposition but “have” means that she wanted the items to belong to Mrs. Ellison. There is no specific list but “these items” inside the jewelry box which contained the note left no doubt as to what the items were.
On appeal, appellants first argue that the trial court erred in finding that the handwritten note found in the jewelry box described the items therein with reasonable certainty under Ark. Code Ann. § 28-25-107(b)(2) (1987). Section 28-25-107(b)(2) states that “to be admissible under this subsection as evidence of the intended disposition, the writing must either be in the handwriting of the testatrix or be signed by her and must describe the items and devisees with reasonable certainty.”
Probate cases are reviewed de novo on the record. Balletti v. Muldoon, 67 Ark. App. 25, 991 S.W.2d 633 (1999).