Jones v. Director of Revenue
[…] Id.

In a related point, Mr. Jones contends that the sale of a motor vehicle or trailer is void unless the appropriate certificate of title is delivered to the purchaser. As a consequence, he contends, when motor vehicles or trailers are involved, there can be no "sale" within the meaning of § 144.071.1 until the purchaser actually receives a certificate of title. Mr. Jones further argues that he could not effectively return the items to the seller until he became the owner by receiving the certificates of title.[2] Mr. Jones relies on § 301.210, Jackson v. Charlie's Chevrolet, Inc., 664 S.W.2d 675 (Mo.App.1984), and Herbert v. Harl, 757 S.W.2d 585 (Mo. banc 1988), cases interpreting § 301.210. Mr. Jones' reliance is misplaced. Section 301.210 applies only to the sale of "a motor vehicle or trailer for which a certificate of ownership has been issued;" the statute is without application in the context of a sale of a new vehicle by a dealer. § 301.210.1. As determined above, the term "sale," for the purposes of § 144.071.1, contemplates no more than the physical transfer of tangible property for valuable consideration.