Jones v. Derwinski
[…] As petitioners argue, block 11 contains misleading and erroneous information about fee agreements because it indicates that “where payment of fees ... is permitted ... a copy of the agreement ... must be filed”. The governing statute, 38 U.S.C. § 5904, does not require that a representative enter into a fee agreement with a veteran; it requires only that if there is representation before the VA or the Board after “the Board first makes a final decision” the representative “shall file a copy of any fee agreement ... with the Board at such time as may be specified by the Board”. 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(2) (emphasis added). Similarly, 38 U.S.C. § 7263(c) (formerly § 4063) provides that, with respect to representation before this Court, a representative “shall file a copy of any fee agreement ... with the Court at the time the appeal is filed”. (Emphasis added.) Further confusion results from the statement that the fee agreement must be filed “unless an exemption is claimed” because the statute does not provide for exemptions.