242 Conn. 599 | Conn. | 1997
[…] The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and BORDEN and NORCOTT, Js., concurred.
We granted the commissioner’s petition for certification to appeal limited to the following question: “Under the circumstances of this case, did the Appellate Court properly dismiss the defendant’s appeal for lack of a final judgment?” Jones v. Crystal, 240 Conn. 904, 688 A.2d 333 (1997).
General Statutes § 12-422 provides in relevant part: “Appeal. Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the Commissioner of Revenue Services under section 12-418, 12-421 or 12-425 may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain .... Said court may grant such relief as may be equitable . . . .”
Practice Book § 4126 provides: “Certification by Supreme Court