242 Conn. 599 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Even if this case were controlled by the UAPA; General Statutes § 4-166 et seq.; the UAPA now provides that any remand to the administrative remand is a final judgment for purposes of an appeal. General Statutes § 4-183 (j); see Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection, 233 Conn. 486, 496, 659 A.2d 714 (1995).
General Statutes § 12-237 provides in relevant part: “Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the Commissioner of Revenue Services under the provisions of this part may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain .... Said court may grant such relief as may be equitable . . . .”
Practice Book § 4129 provides in pertinent part: “(b) Any other party aggrieved by the judgment of the appellate court may file a cross petition within ten days of the filing of the original petition.