Jones v. Crawford
[…] v.
Mack CRAWFORD, Appellee.

No. 88-2803.

District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.

July 13, 1989.
Rehearing Denied August 23, 1989.

Joseph R. Boyd and William H. Branch of Boyd & Branch, P.A., Tallahassee, and Chriss Walker, Dept. of Health and Rehabilitative Services, Tallahassee, for appellants.

Steven L. Seliger, Quincy, for appellee.

BOOTH, Judge.

This cause is before us on appeal of an order in a proceeding under Chapter 742, Florida Statutes, holding that appellee was not the father of appellant's child. Section 742.12, Florida Statutes, adopted effective October 1, 1986,[1] admittedly applicable in the proceedings below, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The results of the Human Leukocyte Antigen tests or other scientific tests, together with the opinions and conclusions of the test laboratory, shall be filed with the court. Test results are admissible in evidence and should be weighed along with other evidence of the paternity of the alleged father unless the statistical *927 probability of paternity equals or exceeds 95 percent. A statistical probability of paternity of 95 percent or more creates a rebuttable presumption, as defined by s. 90.304, that the alleged father is the biological father of the child. If a party fails to rebut the presumption of paternity which arose from the statistical probability of paternity of 95 percent or more, the court may enter a summary judgment of paternity. If the test results show the alleged father cannot be the biological father, the case shall be dismissed with prejudice.

The human leukocyte antigen (HLA) test performed on appellee showed a 98.23-percent probability of paternity, and test results and conclusions of the laboratory were admitted into evidence.